According to the South Dakota Attorney General’s office, it is within the sole discretion of county-level state’s attorneys (county prosecutors) to decide whether to investigate or prosecute suspected offenses in this area. Class-2 misdemeanors are too minor to warrant attention from the Attorney General’s office. The lenient punishments and locally based enforcement mean that few violations are ever even pursued, according to the state attorney general’s office.
The Pink Ladies may have violated one provision of the state statute in operating the “Chase the Queen” raffle. The law (SDCL 22-25-25(5A)) requires that “[t]he actual value of any lottery prize is stated before any chances for the lottery are sold.” The progressive nature of “Chase the Ace” games like that operated by the Pink Ladies, and the inexact value of the weekly 10 percent consolation prizes, appear to violate this specific statutory provision.